Ministries

Third Baptist Church of Chicago offers many opportunities to serve God’s Kingdom and the community at large. Members can share their time and talents by becoming active in the ministries listed below.

TBCoC Ministry and Group Leaders


Blessed Little Scholars Ministry– La Toya West
Boy Scouts – Vernell Harris
Capital Campaign Committee– Aleasa Townsend
Christian Education – Denise Dentley
Communications Ministry – Deacon Marlo Hodges
Daughters of Eve (DOE) Women’s Ministry – Aleta Hunter
Deacon Board – Deacon John Morrison Jr.
Disciple Ministry– Min. Pamela Longstreet
Disciple Alumni – Deacon James Davis
Education Council – Deacon Shirley Green
Evangelism Ministry
Faith-Based Care Network – Min. Sheila Reed
Food Pantry – Dea. Betty Evans
Girls Rites of Passage – Kristin Stewart
Girl Scouts – Vivian Johnson
Grief Ministry – Rev. Marguerite Jenkins
Health & Wellness Ministry – Peggy Jones
Heritage Community Development Corporation (HCDC) , the church’s 501(c)3 non-profit organization.
Hospitality Ministry – Bobbi Haley
iGeneration Youth Ministry – Youth Pastor Tyone Hughes
Marriage Ministry – Deana & Zedrick Dixon
Media Ministry- Greg Moore Jr., Manuel Brown/ Khalfanee Robinson

Men’s Ministry – Lewis Collins
Mimes for Christ Ministry – Kristin Stewart & LaKimbra Arrington
Minister in Training – Rev. Dr. Lee Butler
Mission & Vision – Deacon Betty Evans
Missionary Department – Ida Hall
Mother’s Board – Mother Dorothy Ross
Music Ministry – Charlie Johnson
New Members Orientation – Deacon Delbert Coleman
NOW Generation Young Adult Ministry –William Milton
Nurses Board – Laura Correthers
Pastor’s Aide Society – Shirley Perez
Planning & Development – Liz Whitaker
Praise Dance Ministry – Melanie Ragland
Prayer Ministry – Rev. Marguerite Jenkins
Premier Club – Ruby Lewis
Prison Ministry – Connie Adams
Repast Committee – Edda Smith
Security Ministry – Eddie Longstreet
Sociable Seniors & Retirees – Eugene Leonard
Spiritual Care Ministry – Vuanita Maze
Supporting Arms – Tracey Elliott
Sunday School – Bobby Proctor
Trustee Board – Claudelle Hampton
United Power for Action & Justice – Deacon Peter Lott
Usher Board – Versa Williams